Complianz | GDPR/CCPA Cookie Consent

Описание

Complianz is a GDPR/CCPA Cookie Consent plugin that supports GDPR, DSGVO, CCPA and PIPEDA with a conditional Cookie Notice and customized Cookie Policy based on the results of the built-in Cookie Scan.

Features

  • Configure a Cookie Notice for your specific region: European Union, United Kingdom, United States or Canada. Or use one Cookie Notice worldwide.
  • Configure specific cookie consent per subregion, for example: European Union + DSGVO or USA + CCPA.
  • Cookie Consent and Conditional Cookie Notice with Custom CSS and Customizable Templates.
  • Banner Templates include: GDPR-friendly Cookie Wall — Accept/Dismiss — Category Based Consent
  • Banner Templates CA/US also include; Dismiss on scroll, time on page or both.
  • Proof of Consent; user consent registration that respects the GDPR data minimization guideline.

  • Automatically detects if you need a Cookie Notice (also called a Cookie Banner or Pop-Up).

  • Periodical Cookie Scan for changes in Cookies, Plugins and 3rd Party services.
  • Detected Cookie Data is prefilled from cookiedatabase.org,the community-driven database with clear and transparent cookie descriptions, which is continuously updated.
  • A Cookie Policy; Generated by you with an easy wizard, drafted by an IT Law Firm.
  • Do Not Sell My Personal Information: DNSMPI Page for CCPA — if required.
  • Integrated with WordPress Privacy features. Export and erase personal data from our dashboard.

  • Implementation of Google Tag Manager, Google Analytics, Matomo etc.

  • Categorize your Cookies with Tag Manager or our own Script Center, if needed.
  • Automatically anonymizes IP-addresses for Google Analytics if needed.
  • Integration with the WP Consent API
  • Blocks 3rd party cookies like Google Maps, Facebook, Instagram, AdSense, Recaptcha, Twitter and more.
  • Blocks iFrames, like YouTube, Vimeo, Dailymotion embedded videos and Social iFrames.
  • Shows placeholders for blocked iFrames. Stills from videos and individual placeholders per service.

  • Integrates seamlessly with Gutenberg, Elementor, Divi, Forminator, WPBakery, Monsterinsights, GADWP, Beehive, WPForms, Gravity Forms, Happy Forms, Contact Form 7 (CF7), Woocommerce, Easy Digital Downloads, WP Google Maps, Google Maps Widget, CAOS | Host Google Analytics Locally and other popular plugins.

  • Tested with the popular themes en page builders.
  • Gutenberg Blocks enabled.
  • Ready for GDPR, AVG, DSGVO, CNIL, PECR, UK DPA, UK GDPR, CCPA, COPPA, PIPEDA & CASL.
  • We closely follow the latest developments in the ePrivacy legislation and other legislation world-wide.

Love Complianz?

If you enjoy this plugin and you want your site to have the best compliancy features, consider purchasing the premium version, also available for multisite users.

Premium features

  • Simultaneously select USA, CA, UK and EU as target regions with conditional Consent and dedicated Cookie Banners.
  • Geo IP Cookie Consent: Cookie Consent is different everywhere. Show the correct Cookie Notice based on IP location, but only if a banner is needed.
  • Consent Statistics: see how many visitors accept, decline, or don’t need a cookie notice at all.
  • Improve conversion with A/B Testing: which cookie banner has the best consent ratio? Run tests and measure what works best for your site.
  • Respects the Do Not Track settings in end-users browsers.

All Legal Documents configured for a specific region

  • Privacy statements (EU, CA, UK & US).
  • Cookie policy (EU, UK, CA & US).
  • Impressum (Germany).
  • Disclaimer.
  • Processing agreements (EU, UK, CA & US).
  • Dataleak reporting tools (EU, UK, CA & US).
  • CCPA Consent and Legal documents.
  • COPPA ready with Children’s Privacy Policy

  • Full support for UK-GDPR / PECR and ICO Guidelines — United Kingdom.

  • Full support for PIPEDA and CASL — Canada.
  • Multilanguage support for the cookie notice and legal documents.
  • 7 Default languages. English, Dutch, French, Italian, Spanish, Norwegian and German
  • Premium Support from our amazing team.
  • Premium Updates, new languages, features, regions and more to create the Ultimate Privacy Suite for WordPress.

Check out other plugins developed by Really Simple Plugins as well: Really Simple SSL, Zip Recipes and WP Search Insights

Complianz is on GitHub as well!

IMPORTANT! Complianz | GDPR/CCPA Cookie Consent can help you meet compliance requirements, but the user must ensure that all requirements are met.

Cookiedatabase.org API Privacy & Terms

Complianz connects with Cookiedatabase.org to collect and synchronize the most recent descriptions for cookies and related services. After consent in Complianz | GDPR/CCPA Cookie Consent, Cookiedatabase.org will collect your url, found cookies and used plugins for the sole purpose of researching and moderating cookies and related services, and providing cookiedescriptions. For more information, please check the Cookiedatabase privacy statement. Cookiedatabase.org is an open-source, community-driven cookie database founded by Complianz.io. Terms of Use CC BY-SA 4.0

Contact us if you have any questions, issues, or suggestions. Complianz | GDPR/CCPA Cookie Consent is developed by Complianz B.V..

Installation

  • Go to “plugins” in your WordPress Dashboard, and click “add new”.
  • Click “upload”, and select the downloaded zip file.
  • Activate.
  • Navigate to “Complianz”, and follow the instructions.

Скриншоты

  • Complianz Dashboard: Your privacy HUB
  • The Wizard: Generate a cookie policy and configure consent management to your specific needs.
  • Automatic Cookie Scan: Weekly scan of your website to keep you up-to-date!
  • Banner Template: A simple Accept/Dismiss banner, fully customizable with custom CSS.
  • Banner Template: Specific consent management per region, including a dedicated cookie notice and legal documents.
  • Banner Template: Integrates with Tag Manager and our Script Center for categorized cookie consent. Includes a Soft Cookie Wall.
  • Legal Documents: Dedicated legal documents per region. Generated by you through the wizard, drafted, and updated by our IT Law firm.
  • Placeholders: Still images for video placeholders and individual placeholders for social media widgets. Fully customizable as well!
  • Proof of Consent: Time-stamped user consent registration, without storing user data, respecting the data minimization guidelines.
  • Want to know more? Visit us at https://complianz.io.

Блоки

Этот плагин предоставляет 1 блок.

complianz/document
Legal document - Complianz

Часто задаваемые вопросы

Knowledgebase

Complianz maintains a continuously growing knowledgebase about GDPR, CCPA, PIPEDA and COPPA on complianz.io

Is my website GDPR, COPPA, CCPA, DSGVO, AVG, UK-GDPR, PECR, CASL and/or PIPEDA compliant with this plugin?

We cannot guarantee GDPR/COPPA/CCPA/UK-GDPR/PECR/CASL/PIPEDA compliance for your website. A correct configuration of this plugin by a website administrator is always required.

When do I need a Cookie Notice?

Complianz | GDPR/CCPA Cookie Consent will determine this automatically. Regarding the GDPR, when you are using cookies that store personal data you always have to explicitly ask consent to the user. When you anonymize every single bit of data you don’t have to. Functional cookies don’t require the consent of the user as they are only placed for functional purposes. For the United Kingdom explicit consent for statistics is required, even when IP addresses have been anonymized.
Regarding CCPA, you always have to show which cookies you are using but there’s no obligation in asking consent.

Do I always need a consent checkbox on contact forms?

Not always. The Complianz Privacy Suite Premium plugin can determine if you need this, based on your answers. It mainly depends on the type of information you request.

What are functional cookies?

A functional cookie is a cookie which is needed for the technical functioning of the website. Cookies that are used to track if something is placed in the cart, or if a user is logged in are functional cookies. There is no need to request permission for this kind of cookies, nor is there any need to describe them in your cookie policy (although we think that is a good idea).

What are analytical cookies?

Analytical cookies are used to track visitors on the website. How do they browse, how long are they staying, and what are they looking at, e.g. Also demography is part of an analytical cookie. They are essential in measuring the usage of a website and to optimize it. They can be seen as real management instruments.

What are advertising, marketing or tracking cookies?

Advertising, or marketing cookies, are cookies that are being placed for advertising purposes. Advertising cookies can never be set without consent. These cookies are only being used for advertising purposes.
Our plugin decides whether a cookie consent banner has to be shown. So you shouldn’t need to worry when using our plugin.

What is the GDPR?

The GDPR is a regulation within the EU law on privacy and data protection for any citizen within the EU and European Economic Area. It aims primarily on giving control to individuals over their personal data. The GDPR also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU.

What is the CCPA?

The CCPA (Californian Privacy Act) is a law set up by the Californian government. The law is adjudged to be one of the toughest and farthest-reaching consumer privacy laws in the US. It is mostly focused on giving insights on what personal data business gather and how to protect and control these personal data.

What is COPPA?

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) is a law designed to protect the online privacy of children under 13. It was set up in the 1990’s and states that website owners have to meet certain requirements regarding visitors with the age under 13.

What is PECR & UK-GDPR?

PECR (UK) covers the use of cookies and similar technologies for storing information and accessing information stored, on a user’s equipment such as a computer or mobile device.

What is PIPEDA & CASL?

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) require a website operator to obtain consent, either implied or express consent with a dedicated cookie statement.

Can I create a Cookie Wall with this plugin?

With some custom CSS this is possible, but we do not consider a cookie wall to be GDPR compliant, so it’s not actively supported. We do, however, have the option to create a Soft Cookie Wall. Which blocks interaction with the website, but dismissing remains a possibility.

Отзывы

03.08.2020
After some attemps with other plugins I've found that this one solves all cookie related needs for any website, so I'm using it in all of mines. Just install, follow the assistant and you're up. Also you can customize many options. And it's free.
02.08.2020
If you are searching for a very good plugin that fulfills exactly what is needed to comply with GDPR, look no further, the "Complianz | GDPR/CCPA Cookie Consent" will have you completely covered. Nonetheless, eventhough it is not difficult to set it up, as a wizard is included to handle this task, preparing the environment for it to work and provide the expected results may not be that intuitive, but you need not fret because you also get top notch support.
Посмотреть все 239 отзывов

Участники и разработчики

«Complianz | GDPR/CCPA Cookie Consent» — проект с открытым исходным кодом. В развитие плагина внесли свой вклад следующие участники:

Участники

«Complianz | GDPR/CCPA Cookie Consent» переведён на 18 языков. Благодарим переводчиков за их работу.

Перевести «Complianz | GDPR/CCPA Cookie Consent» на ваш язык.

Заинтересованы в разработке?

Посмотрите код, проверьте SVN репозиторий, или подпишитесь на журнал разработки по RSS.

Журнал изменений

4.6.10

  • Google Maps easy integration added
  • Split last cookie sync into separate ajax call for better performance
  • Fix: prevent page reload when user chooses functional only in category banner, when no other category has been selected.

4.6.9

  • Fix: an option was not checked correctly, causing cookies not to get set on some configurations

4.6.8

  • Fix: run upgrade for banner width to prevent saving issues because bannerwidth still has odd number of pixels
  • Fix: correctly load defaults so the banner has a fallback if the impressum title is not yet entered.
  • Improvement: Syncing or adding used services won’t enable integrations

4.6.7

  • Fix: correctly load defaults so the banner has a fallback if the impressum title is not yet entered.

4.6.6

  • Improvement: read more link on double analytics implementation
  • Fix: string «obsolete page» not translatable
  • improvement: impressum title in cookie banner editable

4.6.5

  • Improvement: remove «we do not use … » statements from cookie policy
  • Improvement: facebook for woocommerce integration
  • Improvement: support for cross domain cookie consent on multisite
  • Improvement: add noreferrer, noopener attributes to links on cookie policy
  • Improvement: fix issue where Chrome bug causes blurred banner on uneven width sizes
  • Improvement: fix broken Contact Form 7 integrations because of continuous changes to CF7

4.6.4

  • New: Async script center option
  • Fix: prevent CSS theme override in some themes on square checkbox
  • Fix: prevent warning about rest-api by removing slash
  • Fix: marketing level not firing correctly with Tag Manager
  • Fix: when Do Not Sell My Personal Information is added, wrong link was highlighted as «upgrade» link
  • Improvement: default banner width larger

4.6.3

  • Fix: Tag Manager event not firing in new style checkboxes
  • Improvement: catch error when uploads dir is not writable, for pdf creation
  • Fix: Correctly replace banner labels in policy
  • Fix: after 4.6.0 update script-center custom scripts not firing after consent
  • Improvement: Simple Business Directory
  • Improvement: dismiss soft cookie wall for categories below marketing
  • Fix: manage consent paragraph not in correct paragraph for UK policy
  • Improvement: additional css to prevent theme override of classic checkbox css
  • Fix: don’t force banner width on top, bottom and fixed banners

4.6.2

  • Improvement: Dismiss review notice with GET to prevent issues with dismissing
  • Improvement: Facebook / Twitter Smash Balloon integration added
  • Fix: drop blocking of PayPal as third party

4.6.1

  • Fix: load ACF Maps integration only when Google Maps is enqueued
  • Fix: fallback for banner settings in case upgrade to new category banners didn’t run successfully
  • Fix: cmplzSetCookie function called without expiration, causing a session expiration

4.6.0

  • New: New Cookie banner variations with new checkbox options, accept all button, etc.
  • Fix: revoke on legacy revoke button not revoking correctly
  • Fix: in case of categories, paragraph text in cookie policy didn’t match
  • Improvement: vimeo with DNT=1 in the URL will not get blocked, as it’s privacy friendly, non tracking.
  • New: added Rate My Post integration
  • New: added ACF (Advanced Custom Fields) integration for Google Maps
  • Fix: Contact form 7 recaptcha update patch
  • Improvement: regex for double statistics implementation was not specific enough

4.5.2

  • Fix: setCookie function at one point in code called without expiry, causing it to get set with session expiry

4.5.1

  • Fix: some themes showing double checkboxes

4.5.0

  • Fix: User registration dependency
  • Fix: consent management on UK policy not possible due to an incorrect condition
  • Improvement: improve conditions and descriptions for selling data elements in legal documents and questions
  • Improvement: jquery >3.x compatibility
  • Improvement: Divi notice for Recaptcha
  • Improvement: convert region array when enabling or disabling geo ip setting
  • Improvement: support for retrieval of second party cookies
  • Improvement: dropped deprecated wp.editor in favor of wp.blockEditor in Gutenberg block, added panelrows.
  • Improvement: manage consent by category on Cookie Policy
  • SSL verify enabled for license verification
  • javascript sanitization https://github.com/rlankhorst/complianz-gdpr/issues/260 props pierrotevrard-idp
  • Do not automatically enable a service integration after a cookiedatabase sync
  • Get screencapture for youtube videoseries
  • Catch not existing src in iframe in cmplzGetURLParam()
  • Improvement: for the geo ip document redirect, redirect the «other» region to website’s base region
  • Fix: possible issue when custom editing the cookie policy content because of empty table cells.
  • Fix: AMP plugin changed hooks, causing the integration not to work 100%
  • Improvement: added AddToAny in the integrations list
  • Fix: missing filter in integrations list props @orjhor
  • Fix: language selector services was called ‘select {language} cookies’;
  • Fix: correctly translate Complianz cookie retention

4.4.1

  • Fix: ajax loaded content setting not applied

4.4.0

  • Improvement: Add an impressum link to your cookie banner for Germany or Austria
  • Improvement: pass type to Cookiedatabase: localstorage or cookie
  • Fix: improve integration with WP Google Maps plugin
  • Fix: template override feature from theme not working https://github.com/rlankhorst/complianz-gdpr/issues/242 props xantek
  • Fix: with line breaks in iframe element, https://github.com/rlankhorst/complianz-gdpr/issues/244 props pierrotevrard
  • Fix: iframe replacement issue with linebreaks https://github.com/rlankhorst/complianz-gdpr/issues/246 props pierrotevrard
  • Improvement: Translatepress support

4.3.6

  • Fix: OpenStreetMaps (OSM plugin) compatibility fix
  • Fix: cookie blocker for ajax loaded content made conditional with a setting in the general settings
  • Tweak: allow colon in URL field

4.3.5

  • Fix: TGM compatibility fix
  • Fix: when dismiss on scroll is used in the US in combination with the hide settings button, the settings button wasn’t hidden immediately
  • Fix: Improved blocked content activation on ajax loaded content

4.3.4

  • Fix: Mailchimp for CF7 compatibility
  • Tweak: added filter to allow to manipulate script output
  • Fix: embedded analytics script triggered before consent because regex didn’t match the script after PHPcs changes
  • Fix: condition on Cookie Policy text field caused field not to be shown when both CCPA and PIPEDA apply
  • Tweak: renamed TGM library classes to prevent conflicts with incorrectly implemented TGM libary in some themes

4.3.3

  • Fix: the «all» region was skipped in a region check

4.3.2

  • Improvement: make pages creation an explicit user action

4.3.1

  • MPDF package update
  • removed divs in legal documents, in favour of p tags.
  • Improved jquery activation script for iframes for smoother loading of iframe
  • Improved cookie delete option: it will now archive, so won’t get added again on new scan
  • Improved handling of ajax loaded content in Cookie Blocker (Ultimate Member)
  • Fix translation of banner items for multiple language configurations
  • Fix: WPML changed index in supported languages from language_code to code

4.3.0

  • New: Supports the WP Consent API.
  • Fix: Type on legal document
  • Tweak: filter to change the region dynamically

4.2.0

  • New: PIPEDA support (Canada)
  • Tweak: CAOS integration improved
  • Tweak: added to disable placeholders per plugin/service
  • Tweak: Updated WCAG to v2.1
  • Tweak: moved custom recaptcha css to integrations modules
  • Tweak: added introduction tour
  • Fix: don’t fire the cookieblocker when not needed
  • Fix: allow for private Vimeo video’s, props @volkmar-kantor
  • Fix: use filename sanitize function instead of sanitize_title() for proof of consent files
  • Fix: user region and consenttype for not enabled regions should return «other», even when the user is from a supported region
  • Tweak: made aria-label in cookie notice translatable
  • Fix: check if array key exists in GTM4WP integration
  • Fix: check existence of table before retrieving services
  • Fix: IE11 support for blocked content notice, props @volkmar-kantor
  • Tweak: Improved placeholder support for Twitter embed
  • Fix: removed unintentional dot before not numbered paragraphs
  • Fix: custom policy URL incorrectly caused a not 100% completeness

4.1.5

  • Tweak: improved signature style on processing agreements
  • Fix: proof of consent link not working when website title contained an ampersand
  • Fix: duplicate function name in contact form 7/G1 Maps integration, and in GADWP and GTM4WP integration

4.1.4

  • Fix: Google Analytics was not blocked correctly

4.1.3

  • Fix: Google Tag Manager integration
  • New: Google Tag Manager 4 WP integration
  • Tweak: updated default banner colors
  • Tweak: improved menu order and tab order on integrations page

4.1.2

  • Tweak: When consent on anonymous statistics is enabled for Germany, Hotjar anonymous version should also require consent
  • Fix: add space in «web beacon»
  • Tweak: No lazy loading for WP Rocket iframes
  • Tweak: offer option to show link to cookiedatabase.org for cookies and services
  • Fix: database error on new install because cookies were checked before table was initialized on first activation.
  • Tweak: Wp Forms recaptcha integration
  • Tweak: Mappress integration
  • Fix: placeholder activation for non iframes not working correctly
  • Fix: typo in privacy policies
  • Tweak: removed some obsolete statements in privacy policies
  • Tweak: changed blocked content notice in «accept marketing cookies»
  • Tweak: added OSM plugin open streetmaps support
  • Fix: is_amp_endpoint function check
  • Tweak: moved css to separate plugin integrations
  • Tweak: JetPack twitter integration
  • Tweak: improved notice when uploads folder not writable
  • Tweak: improved non functional and functional cookies check
  • Fix: cron was wrapped in logged in check, preventing the cron from running

4.1.1

  • Fix: multiple regions not processed correctly by cmplz_has_region() function

4.1.0

  • New: AMP support
  • New: Force opt-in for statistics in Germany (optional)
  • Tweak: Integrated with GADWP | Google Analytics for WordPress
  • Fix: dismiss on timeout not working
  • Fix: revoke on cookie policy when GEO ip enabled, US only
  • Fix: when no region was selected, a string with empty region could appear in the dashboard.
  • Tweak: dismiss the upgrade notice even when no changes are detected.
  • Tweak: improved review notice
  • Tweak: higher treshold for dashboard notifications
  • Tweak: remove «unknown privacy link»
  • Tweak: no need to opt in to cookiedatabase.org when no cookies
  • Tweak: dedicated shortcode [cmplz-cookies] to enable users to inlude the cookies list only
  • Tweak: adjusted accept all cookies notice in blocked content notice
  • Tweak: improve activation of video scripts for smoother experience
  • Tweak: drop notification on plugin updates. This function is already handled by the «new cookies» feature
  • Tweak: removed double occurence of disqus
  • Tweak: added dot behind every paragraph
  • Tweak: improve region explanation to avoid confusion
  • Tweak: added remove data on uninstall option
  • Tweak: extend regex for iframe URL’s to support brackets in URL’s

4.0.5

  • Improvement: added reset for cookie scan clearing all cookies
  • Fix: added string for translation (Blocked content text)

4.0.4

  • Improvement: opt-in to cookiedatabase.org

4.0.3

Fix: cookiedatabase sync not synchronizing third-party services in multilingual environments
Improvement: improved error messages for sync

4.0.2

Fix: UK and US policies still used old cookie descriptions

4.0.1

Fix: banner saving when UK and EU both use categories

4.0.0

  • Improvement: separate consenttype for UK
  • Improvement: cookie information retrieved from cookiedatabase.org

3.2.3

  • Fix: missing retain data statement in privacy policy
  • Fix: missing translation strings
  • Fix: not registering strings from cookie translation for multilanguage environments
  • Fix: changed placeholder.html in blocked iframe source to «about:blank»

3.2.2

  • Improvement: added option to unlink and customize the legal documents
  • Improvement: structure improvements to integrations code
  • Fix: UK Cookie Policy URL not added to cookie notice
  • Improvement: added integration for GEO My WP members list
  • Improvement: added Forminator integration

3.2.1

  • Fix: language forcing en_US

3.2.0

  • Improvement: added shortcodes to document list on dashboard page
  • Improvement: do not activate cookie banner before wizard has completed
  • Improvement: added banner loaded jquery hook
  • Improvement: The United Kingdom is now a separate region with specific cookie consent management
  • Improvement: script center is now embedded under ‘Integrations’. A more flexible approach to blocking and enabling scripts, plugins and services
  • Tweak: Tag Manager does not require a categorical approach of cookies
  • Tweak: Feedback in dashboard has been improved when changing regions
  • Tweak: Stylesheet updates

3.1.2

  • Fix: remove superfluous title on proof of consent
  • Fix: Contact Form 7 recaptcha dependency not fired in correct order

3.1.1

  • Fix: document wrapped in double div
  • Fix: PHP warning caused by empty list of proof of consent documents
  • Fix: if upload directory does not have writing permissions, generating the PDF files could cause an error

3.1.0

  • Improvement: proof of consent page, which works as user consent registration on settings change
  • Improvement: added script dependency array, to enable scripts to fire in a certain order
  • Improvement: extended placeholder support for non-iframes
  • Improvement: added soft Cookie Wall

3.0.11

  • Fix: version stripping second digit for upgrade check

3.0.10

  • Fix: Avia front-end pagebuilder getting blocked by cookie blocker
  • Fix: Lawfull => lawful
  • Improvement: added custom jquery event to hook into cookie consent events
  • Fix: set Google Analytics as not functional
  • Fix: duplicate advertising cookies settings in US cookie policy
  • Improvement: added PayPal cookies
  • Improvement: added cc-revoke example
  • Improvement: added helptext to explain email addresses are obfuscated
  • Improvement: sanitizing of hex color in custom css
  • Improvement: WP Google Maps integration
  • Improvement: moved do not track me integration to filterable array
  • Improvement: prevent policies from being generated when not activated in settings
  • Improvement: pixelyoursite plugin support
  • Improvement: notifications when cookie blocker is enabled, to make sure users understand the implications
  • Improvement: dropped youronlinechoices as suggested service

3.0.8

  • Improvement: add option to configure your own cookie policy URL
  • Fix: creating legal document page when none is available after region switch
  • Improvement: W3C validator compatibility for documents
  • Fix: javascript pattern not matching correctly, causing both text/plain and text/javascript scripts.
  • Improvement: recommended action on Google Fonts
  • Fix: Pass font color to cc-category class
  • Fix: allow for content in iframes tags in regex pattern
  • Fix: hide comment checkbox when WP personal data storage for comments is disabled

3.0.7

  • Tweak: remove blocking of custom Google implementations, as it is not yet possible to reactivate them

3.0.6

  • Fix: new regex did not exclude cmplz-native scripts from cookie blocker

3.0.5

  • Fix: saving when saved data is not an array
  • Fix: prevent force category for Tag Manager after switching back to GA
  • Improvement: allow for Youtube video series URL
  • Fix: several improvements for US documents
  • Improvement: when marketing level category is selected, statistics category should not get consent
  • Improvement: not scrolling to top when accepting
  • Fix: table remove on plugin deletion
  • Improvement: CSS classes for Cookie Notice

3.0.4

  • Fix: expiry days not passed to cookie banner

3.0.3

  • Fix: add href to accept button on cookie banner
  • Improvement: [cmplz-accept-link text=»accept cookies»] shortcode
  • Fix: Cookie policy advertising and analytical cookies settings fix
  • Fix: Not saving unchecked checkbox custom document css
  • Fix: Privacy statement for eu notice when using US only
  • Fix: If page is deleted, stored cookiepage url could be empty
  • Fix: When switching settings for advertising cookies, output might show both advertising and non-advertising paragraph
  • Fix: No cookie banner mention in cookie policy when no banner is needed
  • Fix: Cookie blocker was not activated when only statistics required a cookie warning
  • Fix: selecting no thirdparty services or cookies could lead to double activation of statistics
  • Fix: Selecting US as target region in some cases did not fire the default consent which is allowed for US privacy regulations

3.0.2

  • Fix: Gravity forms checkbox not generated correctly
  • Fix: Brand color not updating in cookiebanner
  • Fix: US Cookie policy not showing correct purposes
  • Fix: Incomplete cookie causing not reaching 100% without notice
  • Fix: Enabling TM categories
  • Fix: Elementor forcing lineheight of 0 in embeds

3.0.1

  • Fix: hook for DB upgrade moved to an earlier one.

3.0.0

  • Fix: removed Google Plus integration, as it’s discontinued
  • Fix: prevent saving from document URL’s on autosave and revisions
  • Fix: moved linkedin from script blocked list to async loaded list
  • Fix: default region is now one of the selected regions in the wizard.
  • Fix: when localstorage is empty, empty array could cause PHP error during cookie scan
  • Fix: excluded elementor_font post_type from scan
  • Fix: hyperlink in disclaimer (Dutch)
  • Fix: As elementor uses the classic shortcodes in Gutenberg, an exception should be made for Elementor when inserting default pages
  • Improvement: Hide nag notices from other plugins on Complianz pages.
  • Improvement: Added export feature
  • Improvement: Completely rewritten video blocking and placeholder code, which should reduce possible issues
  • Improvement: Added HappyForms integration to enable recaptcha initialization.
  • Improvement: Extended support for different types of IP detection on servers e.g. Cloudflare.
  • Improvement: Moved string translation support for polylang and WPML to core
  • Improvement: Added option to disable adding placeholder HTML to video’s
  • Improvement: Added plural for Social Media statement in Cookie Policy
  • Improvement: Added exception for Non Personalized Ads in advertisement section in Wizard and in Cookie Policy
  • Improvement: Added escaping to outputted javascript, all scripts moved to templates
  • Improvement: Moved cookie banner settings to separate table and object
  • Improvement: Limit ajax requests to a/b testing and multiple regions
  • Improvement: Placeholders for Gutenberg variations with Pagebuilders and various themes.
  • Improvement: Disabling placeholders if needed
  • Improvement: Full compatibility with Newspaper and Adsense
  • Improvement: Blocking IP Adresses for comment section. (option)
  • Improvement: Variable cookie scan for high traffic websites to minimize server capacity.
  • Improvement: New UI for cookie banner settings.

2.1.8

  • Tweak: improve escaping of css in document html output
  • Tweak: improved Elementor and Gutenberg compatibility for youtube video activation after consent is given

2.1.7

  • Fix: typo in block.php cause Gutenberg to fail

2.1.6

  • Fix: responsive video adjustments
  • Fix: z index for blocked content text too high, causing it to float over the banner

2.1.5

  • Feature: WP Forms integration
  • Improvement: prevent activation for PHP <5.6 and WP < 4.6
  • Improvement: regex did not recognize google maps URL because of exclamation mark usage
  • Improvement: higher quality placeholder image
  • Improvement: when Tag Manager is selected, categories is enabled. To make this more explicit help text is added and the button disabled.
  • Improvement: when saving settings in the cookie warning settings, we now maintain the region selection state
  • Improvement: download video placeholders to own site to make sure Youtube and vimeo cannot track the users
  • Improvement: placeholder img aspect ratio is used to resize the placeholder container div
  • Fix: several css styling issues for the center theme with categories: color inheritance of label, display
  • Fix: css styling for border with edgeless theme
  • Fix: when user states no cookies are used, even if the scan detects them, no cookie banner will be shown, as per the user’s wishes.
  • Fix: FitVids compatibility for fluid video display
  • Fix: empty locales array for cookie cache could cause PHP warning

2.1.5

  • Fix: z-index of blocked content container too high, making it float over the banner

2.1.4

  • Fix: incorrect PHP opening causing input fields malform on some setups

2.1.3

  • Tweak: Purpose description for EU not needed in all situations
  • Tweak: Split US and EU cookie banner text, to be configured separately
  • Tweak: created a setting to configure blocked content text
  • Tweak: Changed check on WP_DEBUG to SCRIPT_DEBUG for scripts
  • Tweak: added placeholder to blocked iframes to prevent reloading to homepage
  • Fix: In US cookie policy, «we ask consent for statistics» is removed
  • Fix: In EU cookie policy, «we ask consent for statistics» is shown conditionally, based on anonymization settings of the statistics tool
  • Tweak: added upgrade links
  • Fix: empty localstorage and cookie array causing an warning
  • Tweak: close button on modal help windows
  • Fix: when choosing to configure your statistics yourself instead of matomo/analytics/tagmanager, a warning kept showing in the dashboard.
  • Tweak: accept button not fitting in banner when using a very long decline text
  • Fix: for paragraphs with both a field condition and a callback condition, the code did not enforce both conditions
  • Fix: clang redirect to en locale not adjusted for Gutenberg block recognition

2.1.2
* Fix: extra line break in readme causing readme not to get parsed correctly

2.1.1

  • Fix: changed text domain to make compatible with WordPress. If you have custom translations, please rename the files from ‘complianz-en_US.po’ to ‘complianz-gdpr-en_US.po’
  • Fix: allow reinitialisation of recaptcha v3 in Contact Form 7
  • Tweak: prevent dns prefetch for blocked URL’s
  • Tweak: option to dismiss on scroll or dismiss on timeout
  • Tweak: option to share more details on the automated processing
  • Tweak: added secure flag to cookie set function when url is https

2.1.0

  • Tweak: Gutenberg blocks from Complianz Privacy Suite

2.0.8

  • Tweak: allow users to keep their own, custom statistics tracking
  • Fix: Revoke button text not defined with US only setup
  • Tweak: Do No Track is not used in the percentage calculation anymore
  • Tweak: new modal tooltips
  • Tweak: privacy URL pulled from WordPress privacy page instead of custom link.

2.0.7

  • Tweak: support youtube and vimeo placeholders
  • Tweak: uninstall not removing all data. This can be done explicitly in the settings as of now.
  • Tweak: added new cookies
  • Tweak: declared ClassicPress compatibility

2.0.6

  • Tweak: added some new cookies to the database
  • Tweak: changed site_url into home_url in the documents output
  • Tweak: dropped pattern restriction on phonenumbers, as there are too many local differences.
  • Tweak: add support for blocking of instagram cookies
  • Fix: third party privacy statements not inserted in cookie policy
  • Tweak: less strict policies for websites who do not target California
  • Fix: privacy policy URL’s not showing in cookie policy

2.0.5

  • Tweak: ajax call for user data only on first visit
  • Fix: Cookie blocker inserting class within escaped strings.

2.0.4

  • Fix: Tag manager events not firing outside selected regions
  • Tweak: set default region after upgrade from pre-2.0 version
  • Fix: showing empty privacy link in US cookie banner
  • Fix: count nr of forms, when forms option empty throwing an error.
  • Tweak: split checked docs date from edited docs date

2.0.3

Fix: section count missing the «purpose» section

2.0.2

Tweak: first reported cookies added to the cookie database

2.0.1

  • Fix: due to commit issue missing file

2.0.0

  • Tested up to WP 5.0
  • Tweak: updated Geo IP database to latest
  • Tweak: Dropped Youtube «nocookie» support, Youtube places cookies after first interaction, without consent
  • Tweak: feedback on active adblockers or anonymous window during scan
  • Tweak: user locking of the wizard, preventing multiple users from editing the wizard at the same time
  • Tweak: improvements in visual feedback on validation
  • Tweak: user interface design
  • Feature: reporting of unrecognized cookies
  • Feature: CCPA support
  • Feature: Do Not Sell My Personal Information page
  • Feature: Do Not Sell My Personal Information opt out form & dashboard
  • Feature: US dedicated cookie warning

1.2.5

  • Fix: typo in cookie policy: add vs ad

1.2.4

  • Tweak: added monsterinsights integration
  • Tweak: added a hide revoke button option in the settings
  • Tweak: moved statistics script to overridable templates, and included them using action hooks, to make overriding more easy.
  • Fix: cookie policy text was not 100% matched when the categories option was selected for the banner.
  • Fix: tracking of statistics added new user when the status was not changed.
  • Fix: center revoke button not in same style as other revoke buttons
  • Fix: Privacy Policy did not show the correct paragraph on sharing with other parties

1.2.3

  • Fix: revoke button showed too large because of changes for the center template

1.2.2

  • Fix: when no social media was found, this could result in an error on showing the scan results

1.2.1

  • Tweak: show social media and third party services from actual detected list, not from wizard.

1.2.0

  • Fix: deleted cookies were added again on the next scan
  • Tweak: when cookie database is updated, empty fields get populated from the new data
  • Tweak: script center added below menu for fast editing
  • Tweak: Added new banner position: centered
  • Tweak: Added categories in cookies
  • Tweak: Added category/cookie execution management from Tag Manager
  • Tweak: Added new template: minimal

1.1.14

  • Readme.txt adjustment

1.1.12

  • Added extra notice about user responsibility regarding GDPR compliancy

1.1.11

  • Adjusted readme as not to claim GDPR compliancy, as per WordPress regulations.

1.1.10

  • Fix: cookie scan time showed UTC time instead of local time
  • Fix: call to non existing function from cookie config acceptance function
  • Fix: moved cookie policy change date to separate variable
  • Tweak: improved security of cookie enabling script

1.1.9

  • Fix: empty contact key in saving data
  • Tweak: overlay over dashboard when wizard is not completed yet, to force using wizard
  • Tweak: brand color not required anymore
  • Tweak: full integration of Matomo in Complianz GDPR

1.1.8

  • Tweak: directory structure

1.1.7

  • Fix WPML/polylang translation bug

1.1.6

  • Added Google Fonts and ReCaptcha to third party list
  • Tweaked Cookie Policy
  • Added custom CSS option and advanced editing options to cookie banner

1.1.5

  • No + one’s anymore for cookie changes, this will only be shown in the dashboard

1.1.4

  • Fix: complete rework of third party cookie blocker, dropped domDocument in favor of regex

1.1.3

  • Fix: accepting the cookie policy did not properly unblock third party scripts
  • Tweak: use accept text in cookie policy

1.1.2

  • Tweak: added css styles for cookie policy
  • Tweak: added push down style to cookie warning
  • Tweak: added Sumo to third party blocked scripts
  • Fix: some bugfixes

1.1.1

  • Tweak: updates wizard complete texts
  • Fix: youtube nocookie replace

1.1.0

  • new dashboard
  • added check if consent checkbox is needed on forms
  • integrated wp erase personal data and wp export data
  • phone numbers not required anymore
  • added a < PHP 5.6 warning

1.0.17

  • Added < PHP 5.6 warning

1.0.16

  • Fix: output escaping of html strings, causing the html to show in plain text.

1.0.15

  • Fix: cookieblocker removed script in incorrect way, causing a php error

  • 1.0.14

  • Tweak: set page as processed before the request is made during scan
  • Fix: pre 4.9.6 version of wp could not show admin pages due to privacy capability not existing

1.0.12

  • Fix: scan freezing when URL is loaded http over https.

1.0.11

  • Fix: missing file

1.0.10

  • Fix: missing textdomain

1.0.9

  • Fix: bug due to split between premium and free

1.0.8

  • Added WordPress banner and icon assets

1.0.7

  • Tweak: complete block of third-party scripts until user as accepted.

1.0.6

  • Tweak: added menu selection as option in the wizard

1.0.5

  • Tweak: Improved plugins privacy policy additions: making it editable
  • Tweak: hide settings pop-up for cookie warning on mobile, with revoke link in the cookie policy
  • Tweak: improved dismiss and revoke functionality
  • Fix: some bugs in data leak decision tree

1.0.4

  • Added scan for social media widgets and buttons

1.0.3

  • Fix: retention period not correctly shown in privacy statement

1.0.2

  • optimized cookie scan

1.0.1

  • Translation fixes

1.0.0